3002. CYBERPIRACY PREVENTION.
[…] (3)
DEFINITION.: In this subsection, the term
"domain name" has the meaning given that term in
section 45 of the Trademark Act of 1946
(15
U.S.C. 1127).
(4)
EFFECTIVE DATE.: This subsection shall apply
to domain names registered on or after the date
of the enactment of this Act.
SEC.
3003. DAMAGES AND REMEDIES.
(a)
REMEDIES IN CASES OF DOMAIN NAME
PIRACY.:
(1)
INJUNCTIONS.: Section 34(a) of the
Trademark Act of 1946 (15
U.S.C. 1116(a))
is amended in the first sentence by striking
"(a) or (c)" and inserting "(a), (c), or
(d)".
(2)
DAMAGES.: Section 35(a) of the Trademark
Act of 1946 (15
U.S.C. 1117(a))
is amended in the first sentence by inserting
", (c), or (d)" after "section
43(a)".
(b)
STATUTORY DAMAGES.: Section 35 of the
Trademark Act of 1946 (15
U.S.C. 1117)
is amended by adding at the end the
following:
"(d)
In a case involving a violation of section
43(d)(1), the plaintiff may elect, at any
time before final judgment is rendered by the
trial court, to recover, instead of actual
damages and profits, an award of statutory
damages in the amount of not less than $1,000
and not more than $100,000 per domain name,
as the court considers just.
SEC.
3004. LIMITATION ON LIABILITY.
Section
32(2) of the Trademark Act of 1946
(15
U.S.C. 1114)
is amended&emdash;
(1)
in the matter preceding subparagraph (A) by
striking "under section 43(a)" and inserting
"under section 43(a) or (d)"; and
(2)
by redesignating subparagraph (D) as