- Contact
[…] (3) DEFINITION.: In this subsection, the term "domain name"
has the meaning given that term in section 45 of the
Trademark Act of 1946 (15 U.S.C. 1127).
(4) EFFECTIVE DATE.: This subsection shall apply to domain
names registered on or after the date of the enactment of
this Act.
SEC.
3003. DAMAGES AND REMEDIES.
(a) REMEDIES IN CASES OF DOMAIN NAME PIRACY.:
(1) INJUNCTIONS.: Section 34(a) of the Trademark Act of 1946
(15 U.S.C. 1116(a)) is amended in the first sentence by
striking "(a) or (c)" and inserting "(a), (c), or (d)".
(2) DAMAGES.: Section 35(a) of the Trademark Act of 1946 (15
U.S.C. 1117(a)) is amended in the first sentence by
inserting ", (c), or (d)" after "section 43(a)".
(b) STATUTORY DAMAGES.: Section 35 of the Trademark Act of
1946 (15 U.S.C. 1117) is amended by adding at the end the
following:
"(d) In a case involving a violation of section 43(d)(1),
the plaintiff may elect, at any time before final judgment
is rendered by the trial court, to recover, instead of
actual damages and profits, an award of statutory damages in
the amount of not less than $1,000 and not more than
$100,000 per domain name, as the court considers
just.
SEC.
3004. LIMITATION ON LIABILITY.
Section 32(2) of the Trademark Act of 1946 (15 U.S.C. 1114)
is amended
(1) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A) by striking
"under section 43(a)" and inserting "under section 43(a) or
(d)"; and
(2) by redesignating subparagraph (D) as sub-paragraph (E)